2016

International Achievers Awards  2016 Nominees and winners .

Winners for each category is highlighted

 

1.MUSIC

BEST MALE ACT

  1. Jethro ‘Alonestar’ Sheeran

  2. Shylo Soulstar

3.      Angel

4.      Artist Savana

5.      Awilo

6.      Danny Mattews

7.      Deoba Authentic

8.      Duane Flames

9.      Justified Prince

10.  Mario Marshall

11.  Smokey 9278

12.  So Solid Crew

 

BEST FEMALE ACT

  1. Nadia Rose

  2. Kelly Kithambo

  3. Miss Sha

4.      Celli Dynasty

5.      Diamond Eye

6.      Eliza Cortez

7.      Kezi Silverstone

8.      Kleo

 

BEST MUSIC PRODUCER

1.      Apfilm and Music

2.      Banter Media

3.      Dig Fish

4.      Dr Gary Hutchins

5.      Maccoma Addi

6.      Silver Tip

7.      Big Head Medi

8.      Video Ink

 

9. Boss Media Group

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO DIRECTOR

  1. Boss Media Group

  2. Marc ‘Bravo’ Andrisani

3.      Chino Moya

4.      Maccoma Addi

5.      Mega Force

6.      Namurea Aibangbe

 

BEST UP AND COMING ARTIST

  1. Jaydhee

  2. Smartz

  3. Babalola Ayodele Ehidiamen

4.      Afro Mantika

5.      Celli Dynasty

6.      Danny Mattews

7.      Maria Marshall

8.      Mazey Banks

 

BEST BRIT-ASIAN MALE ACT

  1. Smartz

BEST BRIT-ASIAN FEMALE ACT

BEST URBAN ACT

  1. Kabaka Pyramid

  2. The Squad LC

  3. Nesbeth

  4. Smartz

  5. DANCE

BEST DANCE ACT

  1. Shortie B’

  2. Steppa and Marlon

3.      Aim Dance Group

4.      Antics Dance Crew

5.      Condoco

6.      Impact Dance Group

7.      London Dance Group

8.      Unity Dance Group

 

BEST DANCE CHOREOGRAPHER

1.      AJK Dance

2.      Ash Oberoi

3.      Dance Facts

4.      Dance UK

5.      Fred Mutale

6.      Kleo Dean

7.      Sherrie Silver

 

 RADIO

STATION OF THE YEAR

1.      Colourful Radio

2.      iGroove Radio

3.      Marcus Culture Show

4.      Lady K Media

5.      Surf Music

6.      Tropical FM


RADIO PERSONALITY

 

1.      Andrea Graham

2.      Deoba Authentic

3.      Dj Ray Bee Browne

4.      Howard Brown

5.      Dj Psykho Mantus

6.      Tony Tokunbo Eteka

 

BEST ONLINE RADIO STATION

  1. TGM Radio UK

2.      Andrea Graham Radio Show

3.      East African Voice Radio

4.      I Grove Radio

5.      Osibisa

6.      Lady K Media

7.      Tropical FM

 

  1. TELEVISION

BEST TV SHOW

1.      Afro Buzz

2.      Ben TV Breakfast show

3.      Chrissy B

4.      Pauline Long show

5.      Sporah Show

6.      The Magazine Show

 

BEST TV PERSONALITY

  1. Deborah Jay Kelly

  2. April Banbury

  3. Johnny Pach

  4. Katie Ice

  5. Rebeca Riofrio

BEST FEMALE PRESENTER

  1. Emily Blake

  2. Deborah Jay Kelly

  3. Rebeca Riofrio

  4. Katie Ice

BEST MALE PRESENTER

  1. Jaydhee

  2. Yaldrem Majeed

  3. Johnny Pach

BEST ONLINE TV

  1. Superstar Video Production

2.      Beauty Bonae

3.      Fashion With Katie Ice

4.      Na Salone Tv

5.      The Global Zambian TV

6.      True African Heritage TV

7.      Zambian Music Charts TV

8.      Black Vision TV

 


BEST VIDEOGRAPHER

  1. Jaydhee

  2. Mr Gee Videos

  3. Lorenzo Santos

  4. Marc ‘Bravo’ Andrisani

         FILM

BEST FEMALE ACTRESS

  1. Wiktoria Wabnyc

  2. Fatima Jabbe Maada Bio

  3. Ntombi Shibambo

4.      Theodora Ibekwe

5.      Tess O’reily

6.      Yvonne Hays

7.      Muzingo Banda

Modupe Adeyeye

BEST MALE ACTOR

  1. Justified Price

  2. Solomon Taiwo Justified

  3. Aaron Eaton

  4. Ritchi Edwards

  5. Danish Wakeel

  6. Fernando Oliveria

  7. Steven St Catherine

BEST FILM

  1. Unpredictable Journey

2.      Shameful Deceit

3.      Battered

4.      Turning Point

5.      Waves

6.      Jozi Kings

 

BEST SHORT FILM

  1. AWOL

2.      Some Things

3.      Ambition To Live

4.      Buy Buy Baby

5.      Marilyn Myller

6.      Exit Log

7.      Writer’s Block

8.      Echo

9.      The Last Ten

10.  SLR

11.  If Only

 

BEST PRODUCER

  1. Maria Soccor

  2. Nelson Spyk

  3. Fredi ‘Kruga Nwaka

  4. Kevin Bob Kargbo

BEST FILM DIRECTOR

  1. Nelson Spyk

  2. Maria Soccor

  3. Fredi ‘Kruga Nwaka

 

 

  1. MODELS

FEMALE MODEL OF THE YEAR

  1. Aleah Leigh

  2. Joanna Lara

  3. Lisette Mibo

  4. Paula Souza

  5. Aneeka Williams

  6. Rosemary Lloyd

  7. Sunny Andrea

  8. April Banbury

  9. Harriadnie Beau

  10. Katie Ice

  11. Kim Innu London

  12. Rachel Evans

MALE MODEL OF THE YEAR

  1. Akber Rashid

  2. Gordon Flynn

  3. Marcelo Lourenco

  4. Danish Wakeel

  5. Mark Ryder

  6. Steven St Catherine

PLUS SIZE MODEL OF THE YEAR

  1. Emily Blake

2.      Cherry Red

3.      Rukayat Basaru

4.      Miss K

5.      Sadie Collis

6.      Joycelyn Phillips

7.      Chloe Driver

 

MODEL AGENCY OF THE YEAR

  1. NGEM

TMZ

Mahogany Model Management

Milk Management

Gingersnap Models

12+ UK

 

YOUNG MODEL OF THE YEAR

  1. Rosemary Lloyd

  2. Harriadnie Beau

  3. Katrinah Phenyo

EVENTS AND PR 

BEST EVENT PROMOTER

  1. Ron Biggz

  2. Romiam Entertainment

  3. Jo Nganda

  4. DANCEHALL SYNDICATE

BEST PUBLICIST

  1. Raj Singh Pr

  2. Jozyz Media & Events Agency

  3. Nuraya Kokos

  4. PROFF MANAGEMENT

BEST EVENT ORGANISER

  1. Romiam Ents Pr & Mng

  2. House Of Ikons

  3. Jozyz Media & Events Agency

  4. Nuraya Kokos

  5. The Hilton Agency

  6. DANCEHALL SYNDICATE

BEST BRANDING/MARKETING COMPANY

  1. Elevate Design

  2. House Of Ikons

  3. Entertainment Soul

  4. PROFF MANAGEMENT

 

EVENT OF THE YEAR

  1. Miss Pride Of Africa UK

  2. Passion For Motherland

  3. The Afro Runway Showcase

  4. House Of Ikons

  5. Kenya In The Park

  6. Kitenge Festival UK

  7. UG In The Park

  8. Shady Friday

  9. JAMFEST

  10. FASHION

BEST MALE DESIGNER

  1. 101 Clothing

  2. Henry Amponsah

  3. Alecool Clothing

  4. Alex Alecool

  5. Kwame Korangteng

BEST FEMALE DESIGNER

  1. Atandjo Francoise Omanga

  2. Aleah Leigh

  3. Kaft Trendz

  4. Reka Orosz

  5. The Klassics Fashion

  6. Mary Martin London

  7. Prim Eva-The Klassics

  8. April Banbury

  9. Atandjo Francoise

  10. Emma Curtis

  11. Kim Innu London

  12. Nyhoka Gracious Alma

  13. Rochelle Melbourne

BEST FASHION CHOREOGRAPHER

  1. Malisha Da’Queen

2.      Eccentric Beauty

3.      Reuben Joseph

4.      Catwalk Professor

5.      Malesha Da Queen

6.      Johnny

7.      Dance UK TV

8.      Rosey Whitney

 

BEST FASHION BLOGGER

  1. Keisha Des Vignes

2.      Eccentric Beauty

3.      Fossy Meade

4.      She Wears Fashion

5.      Tavi Gevinson

6.      I Want You To Know

7.      Cococrosa

8.      Where Did You Get That

9.      Lucie Loves

10.  Forever Eighteen

11.  Shinny Thoughts

12.  Lela London

 

  1. BEAUTY PAGEANTS

BEST BEAUTY PAGEANT

  1. Miss Congo UK

  2. Miss Pride Of Africa UK

  3. Miss Uganda UK

  4. Miss Teen Caribbean UK

  5. Miss British Empire

 

BEAUTY QUEEN OF THE YEAR

  1. Deborah Owiredu

  2. Emily Blake

  3. Lucrece Legacy

  4. Natasha Namutebi

  5. Cherelle Rose Patterson

  6. Laura Louise

  7. Rica Kelly

  8. Zena Sherlock Bland

  9. Anjali Sinha

BEST PAGEANT DIRECTOR

  1. Jacqueline Wabara

  2. Mrz Biggz

  3. Jackie Matovu Dumba

  4. Bernice Catterall

  5. June Daley

  6. Sherika Alecia Miller

  7. Jacqueline Wabara

HAIR STYLIST

 

BEST MALE HAIRSTYLIST

1.      Alfred Dunhill

2.      Andrew Barton

3.      Charles Worthington

4.      Daniel Hersheson

5.      Geo Trumper

6.      Karl Willet

7.      Michael John

8.      Nicky Clarke

9.      Phillip Kingsley

10.  Stuart Phillips

 

 

BEST FEMALE HAIRSTYLIST

  1. Taniya Khan

  2. Keisha Des Vignes

  3. Yolanda Shillingford

  4. MAKE- UP ARTISTS
    BEST BEAUTY MAKE-UP ARTIST

  5. Mandy Elizabeth Spencer

  6. Taniya Khan

  7. Rita Soni Makeover

  8. Keisha Des Vignes

  9. Karen Messam

BEST COSTUME MAKE-UP ARTIST

  1. Gabriela Heath

  2. Yolanda Shillingford

3.      Siniorina Lutete

4.      Rashida Nael

5.      Kristyan Mallett

6.      Kate Griffiths

7.      Rochelle Carti

 

  1. PHOTOGRAPHERS

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

  1. Serguei Cherkassov

  2. Chima Luke Okafor

  3. Karlton Chambers

  4. Marco Gafarelli

  5. BAMPSON

BEST FASHION PHOTOGRAPHER

  1. Serguei Cherkassov

  2. Josh Daniels Jones

  3. Karlton Chambers

  4. Ten K Mega

BEST EVENT PHOTOGRAPHER

  1. Serguei Cherkassov

  2. Chima Luke Okafor

  3. Karlton Chambers

  4. Amin Islam

  5. Marco Gafarelli

BEST ARTISTIC PHOTOGRAPHER

  1. Chima Luke Okafor

  2. Ten K Mega

  3. ORGANISATIONS (CHARITIES)

CHARITY OF THE YEAR

  1. Malisha Da’Queen

  2. Bonded Thru Cancer

  3. Precious Children Foundation

GOOD WILL AMBASSADOR OF THE YEAR

  1. Vice Voices UK

  2. Caroline Makaka

  3. Savita Kaye

  4. Karen Johnson

  5. Precious De Bruin

  6. NEWSPAPER

BEST COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER

1.      Flyer Newspaper

2.      Jamiaca Times

3.      Voice Newspaper

4.      London Communtiy News

5.      South London Press

6.      This is Local London

7.      The Archer

8.      Belligham Communtiy Newspaper

9.      Round About

10.  Echo News

11.  Bramley Newspaper


BEST INTERNATIONAL NEWSPAPER

1.      The Post Zambia

2.      Jamaica Observer

3.      African Herald Express

4.      The Star South Africa

 

  1. MAGAZINES

BEST PRINT MAGAZINES

1.      C.Hub Magazine

2.      New African Woman Magazine

3.      Fiesta Magazine

4.      Face On Magazine

5.      The Local Mag

6.      TV Magazine

7.      Local Rider

8.      Sheengate

9.      Breeze Magazine


BEST ONLINE MAGAZINE

  1. Front Cover Mag

2.      Meade Magazine

3.      TMZ Magazine

4.      Panache Magazine

5.      The Global Zambian Magazine

6.      Superstars Magazine

7.      Zen Magazine

 

BEST MAGAZINE EDITOR

1.      Jaquei Brown

2.      Fossy Meade

3.      Clayton Brown

4.      Ethel Gondwe

5.      Regina Malanda

6.      Faustina Anyanwu


  1. ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR

YOUNG ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR

  1. Rouge Milan

  2. Zena Sherlock Bland

  3. Katrinah Phenyo

  4. Ophelia-Veronica’Mae Charles

FEMALE ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR

  1. Jacqueline Wabara

  2. Taniya Khan

  3. Caroline Makaka

  4. Caroline Namugabi

  5. Lydia Tett Olet

  6. Mary Russell

  7. Maurisa Selene Coleman

  8. Savita Kaye

  9. Cherelle Rose Patterson

  10. Deborah Jay Kelly

  11. June Daley

  12. Rica Kelly

  13. Sherika Alecia Miller

  14. Boikanyo Trust Phenyo

  15. Justina Mutale

  16. Jacqueline Wabara

  17. Keturah Shammah

  18. Precious de Bruin

MALE ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR

  1. Kevin Bob Kargbo

  2. Carlo Collington

3.      Fredi Kruga

4.      Ken Smart

5.      Kevin Green

6.      Nathaniel Peat

7.      Rafat Yusuf

8.      Sylbourne Sydial

9.      Tony Tokunbo Eteka

 

YOUNG ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR

  1. 101 Clothing

  2. Henry Amponsah

  3. Sherika Alecia Miller

  4. Boikanyo Trust Phenyo

  5. Camille Mcleggon

  6. Karen Messam

  7. Katrinah Phenyo

  8. Shamara Lorae Lawrence

  9. TJ STYLAH